Santa Clara County  »  729 Russett Trl

729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94087
County Santa Clara
Tract 5645
Parcel ID 201-23-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 12/16/2009
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,912

Lot & Building Information for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.054

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09000

Other Property Data for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $768,023, the tax amount paid for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 is $8,993.

When was 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 last sold?

729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 was last sold in 08/27/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2009 $595,000
09/16/2003 $565,000
10/08/1997 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2042
08/27/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
08/27/2010 Deed
12/16/2009 Deed
01/10/2008 Deed
09/16/2003 Deed
10/08/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94087. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,994
Current property tax $8,912
Market value $768,023

Assessment History for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $768,023 1.171 $8,994 +3.78%
2024-2025 $752,965 1.1509 $8,666 +1.18%
2023-2024 $738,202 1.1602 $8,565 +2.01%
2022-2023 $723,729 1.1601 $8,396 +1.21%
2021-2022 $709,539 1.1692 $8,296 +1.10%

Permits for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2010
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cumberland Elementary School 8 Public K-5 608 0.30
Stratford School - Sunnyvale Washington Park NR Private PK-5 392 0.57
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.60
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.67
Sunnyvale Middle School 6 Public 6-8 962 0.81
Challenger - Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 554 0.86
Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.93
Catholic Academy of Sunnyvale NR Private PK, K-8 137 1.14

Nearest high schools

Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.93
Community Day School NR Public 9-12 7 1.00
North County Regional Occupational Program School NR Public 9-12 0 1.00
Fremont High School 7 Public 9-12 2,171 1.04
Amrita Academy NR Private 5-12 0 1.22

Neighbors for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for 729 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
708 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale 03/08/2024
874 Hollenbeck Ave, Sunnyvale 09/20/2017
735 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale 12/15/2017
634 Hollenbeck Ave, Sunnyvale 2,974 10/08/2013
841 Blair Ave, Sunnyvale 3,927 01/12/2023
737 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale 09/29/2020 $1,335,000
735 Reseda Dr, Sunnyvale 2,984 01/12/2017
702 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale 12/21/2021
642 Hollenbeck Ave, Sunnyvale 2,974 12/05/2023
755 Danforth Trl, Sunnyvale 07/06/2006
866 Hollenbeck Ave, Sunnyvale 01/29/2013 $860,000
718 Russett Trl, Sunnyvale 06/22/2023 $1,800,000
836 Blair Ave, Sunnyvale 2,707 03/02/2007 $1,108,000
829 Blair Ave, Sunnyvale 3,059 04/30/2020
765 Danforth Trl, Sunnyvale 03/28/2023
767 Danforth Trl, Sunnyvale 10/16/2015 $1,080,000
832 Blair Ave, Sunnyvale 2,983 05/27/2020
786 Reseda Dr, Sunnyvale 17,822 05/05/2016
726 Hollenbeck Ave, Sunnyvale 2,984 10/08/2013
804 W El Camino Real, Sunnyvale 6,800 08/04/2011