Santa Clara County  »  232 W Arbor Ave

232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94085
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 204-29-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 08/29/1991
Sale price $183,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,357

Lot & Building Information for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.124

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $975,188, the tax amount paid for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 is $11,438.

When was 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 last sold?

232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085 was last sold in 04/24/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/1991 $183,000

Title Documents for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/24/2023 Grant Deed
10/13/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/16/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/16/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
07/02/2015 Quit Claim Deed
06/05/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 07/01/2030
06/05/2015 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/02/2003 Deed
06/10/2002 Deed
08/29/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,439
Current property tax $11,357
Market value $975,188

Assessment History for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $975,188 1.173 $11,439 +3.78%
2024-2025 $956,068 1.1529 $11,023 +0.92%
2023-2024 $937,323 1.1652 $10,922 +1.66%
2022-2023 $918,945 1.1691 $10,743 +1.12%
2021-2022 $900,927 1.1792 $10,624 +106.37%

Permits for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2019
04/29/2013
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 West Arbor Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.24
Spark Charter NR Charter K-8 247 0.57
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.98
Rainbow Montessori C.D.C. NR Private PK-6 810 0.98
San Miguel Elementary School 4 Public K-5 385 1.05

Nearest middle schools