Santa Clara County  »  164 Commercial St

164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 174 Commercial St
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-41-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/03/2026
Sale price $47,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $138,034

Lot & Building Information for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 26,817
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.58
Lot sqft 69,017
Units 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 26,817 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,752.

What is the year built & the current market value of 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,767,606.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2026 $47,000,000
04/30/2019 $15,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2026 Grant Deed
04/30/2019 Grant Deed
06/03/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/24/2016 Assignment
05/24/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/24/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $138,034
Market value $11,767,606

Assessment History for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,767,606 1.173 $138,034 +3.78%
2024-2025 $11,536,869 1.1529 $133,009 +0.92%
2023-2024 $11,310,657 1.1652 $131,792 +1.66%
2022-2023 $11,088,881 1.1691 $129,640 +1.13%
2021-2022 $10,871,453 1.1792 $128,196 +1.10%

Permits for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2022
01/25/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 164 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale