Santa Clara County  »  818 Birch Ave

818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 214
Parcel ID 205-46-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 05/24/2021
Sale price $1,680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,249

Lot & Building Information for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1944

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

When was 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 built?

818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1944.

What is the assessed value of 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,818,482, the tax amount paid for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $21,330.

When was 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 05/24/2021 for $1,680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2021 $1,680,000
09/11/2017 $1,055,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2021 Deed of Trust 06/01/2051
05/24/2021 Grant Deed
12/06/2017 Deed of Trust 12/01/2047
09/11/2017 Grant Deed
09/11/2017 Affidavit of Death
08/22/2005 Deed
10/18/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,331
Current property tax $21,249
Market value $1,818,482

Assessment History for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,818,482 1.173 $21,331 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,782,827 1.1529 $20,554 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,747,871 1.1652 $20,366 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,713,600 1.1691 $20,034 +38.10%
2021-2022 $1,230,236 1.1792 $14,507 +1.10%

Permits for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2026
04/12/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Birch Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.44
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.68
Bishop Elementary School 4 Public K-5 452 0.70
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.71
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.71

Nearest middle schools