848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information
848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale |
| Zip code | 94086 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Tract | 214 |
| Parcel ID | 205-46-037 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
| Sale date | 09/07/2023 |
| Sale price | $1,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $19,143 |
Lot & Building Information for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
| Building class | Single Family (01) |
| Acreage | 0.117
|
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Low Density Residential (R0) |
| School district | 09002 |
Other Property Data for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
- • Improvements for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
Assessed at $1,632,000, the tax amount paid for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $19,143.
When was 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 09/07/2023 for $1,600,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
Access detailed property tax data for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $19,143 |
| Market value | $1,632,000 |
Assessment History for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,632,000 | 1.173 | $19,143 | +3.78% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,600,000 | 1.1529 | $18,446 | +18.26% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,338,619 | 1.1652 | $15,598 | +1.66% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,312,373 | 1.1691 | $15,343 | +1.13% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,286,641 | 1.1792 | $15,172 | +1.10% |
Permits for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale
The complete history of permits filed for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 848 Cedar Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Njeri's Morning Glory School | NR | Private | K-5 | 0 | 0.40 |
| Ellis Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 695 | 0.65 |
| Triumphant Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 33 | 0.71 |
| Helios School | NR | Private | K-8 | 28 | 0.76 |
Nearest middle schools