Santa Clara County  »  144 Commercial St

144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 205-41-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/11/2003
Sale price $3,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,725

Lot & Building Information for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 14,053
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.78
Lot sqft 34,000
Units 2
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 14,053 square feet and a current price per square foot of $217.

What is the year built & the current market value of 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,363,633.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2003 $3,050,000

Title Documents for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2013 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
04/30/2013 Assignment
04/30/2013 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
03/11/2003 Deed
12/28/2001 Deed
12/27/2001 Deed
05/06/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,725
Market value $2,363,633

Assessment History for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,363,633 1.173 $27,725 +3.78%
2024-2025 $2,317,288 1.1529 $26,716 +0.92%
2023-2024 $2,271,852 1.1652 $26,472 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,227,307 1.1691 $26,039 +8.22%
2021-2022 $2,040,498 1.1792 $24,062 +1.10%

Permits for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/12/2021
11/24/2020
03/25/2015
01/21/2015
09/26/2014
Unlock the permit history for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 144 Commercial Street, Sunnyvale