Santa Clara County  »  172 S Murphy Ave

172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 209-06-030

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 12/20/2004
Sale price $995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,638

Lot & Building Information for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 1,860
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.05
Lot sqft 2,072
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09169

Other Property Data for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 1,860 square feet and a current price per square foot of $534.

What is the year built & the current market value of 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,503,665.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2004 $995,000
03/06/2001 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/20/2004 Deed
03/06/2001 Deed
03/06/2001 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,638
Market value $1,503,665

Assessment History for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,503,665 1.173 $17,638 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,474,182 1.1529 $16,996 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,445,277 1.1652 $16,840 +6.15%
2022-2023 $1,356,939 1.1691 $15,864 +1.82%
2021-2022 $1,321,314 1.1792 $15,581 +2.16%

Permits for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/01/2024
11/06/2017
09/21/2017
03/05/2012
03/31/2008
Unlock the permit history for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 South Murphy Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map