Santa Clara County  »  470 Marshall Ave

470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 209-04-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

Property tax $19,586

Lot & Building Information for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,054
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.12
Lot sqft 5,600
Units 3
Year built 1925
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Service Commercial (C4)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,669,769, the tax amount paid for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $19,586.

When was 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 02/12/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2025 Grant Deed
12/29/2020 Gift Deed
02/26/2020 Grant Deed
02/26/2020 Grant Deed
02/26/2020 Affidavit of Death
08/24/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,586
Market value $1,669,769

Assessment History for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,669,769 1.173 $19,586 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,637,030 1.1529 $18,873 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,604,932 1.1652 $18,701 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,573,464 1.1691 $18,395 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,542,613 1.1792 $18,190 +421.45%

Permits for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Marshall Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.31
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.38
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.38
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.43
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.51

Nearest middle schools