Santa Clara County  »  646 Azara Pl

646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 3517
Parcel ID 209-18-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/11/2026
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,661

Lot & Building Information for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 3,837
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.16
Lot sqft 7,260
Units 4
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R3)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,837 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,249,887, the tax amount paid for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $14,661.

When was 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 03/11/2026 for $1,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2026 $1,750,000
06/16/1999 $675,000
07/17/1990 $106,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2026 Deed of Trust 04/01/2056
03/11/2026 Grant Deed
11/21/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
11/12/2024 Deed of Trust
07/03/2024 Grant Deed
07/03/2024 Affidavit of Death
01/02/2007 Deed
07/26/2006 Deed
04/04/2002 Deed
09/21/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,661
Market value $1,249,887

Assessment History for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,249,887 1.173 $14,661 -3.38%
2024-2025 $1,316,128 1.1529 $15,174 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,290,323 1.1652 $15,035 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,265,023 1.1691 $14,789 +1.12%
2021-2022 $1,240,220 1.1792 $14,625 +1.10%

Permits for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/03/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 646 Azara Place, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.15
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.24
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.34
Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.36
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.50

Nearest middle schools