Santa Clara County  »  406 Central Ave

406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 417
Parcel ID 209-21-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 04/04/2024
Sale price $2,008,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,954

Lot & Building Information for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.132

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,049,078, the tax amount paid for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $24,035.

When was 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 04/04/2024 for $2,008,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2024 $2,008,500
04/28/2021 $1,850,000
01/29/2021 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2026 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/16/2026 Deed of Trust 02/01/2056
04/04/2024 Deed of Trust 05/01/2054
04/04/2024 Grant Deed
04/28/2021 Deed of Trust 05/01/2051
04/28/2021 Grant Deed
01/29/2021 Grant Deed
09/08/2000 Deed
04/21/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,036
Current property tax $23,954
Market value $2,049,078

Assessment History for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,049,078 1.173 $24,036 +6.19%
2024-2025 $1,963,234 1.1529 $22,634 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,924,740 1.1652 $22,427 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,887,000 1.1691 $22,061 +2703.17%
2021-2022 $66,747 1.1792 $787 +1.08%

Permits for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 Central Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.15
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.18
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.25
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.27
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.25
The King's Academy NR Private 6-12 937 1.30