Santa Clara County  »  552 E McKinley Ave

552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 556 E McKinley Ave
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 209-21-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 12/18/2015
Sale price $290,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,121

Lot & Building Information for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 2,092
Building class Two Family (02)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 6,210
Units 2
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,118,585, the tax amount paid for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $13,121.

When was 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 05/07/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2015 $290,500
04/18/2008 $820,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2025 Correction Deed
01/15/2025 Correction Deed
12/11/2020 Grant Deed
12/11/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2036
12/11/2020 Grant Deed
05/21/2018 Grant Deed
05/21/2018 Grant Deed
05/21/2018 Affidavit of Death
07/13/2016 Grant Deed
12/18/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,121
Market value $1,118,585

Assessment History for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,118,585 1.173 $13,121 +3.78%
2024-2025 $1,096,653 1.1529 $12,643 +0.92%
2023-2024 $1,075,151 1.1652 $12,528 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,054,071 1.1691 $12,323 +1.13%
2021-2022 $1,033,404 1.1792 $12,186 +1.10%

Permits for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/02/2026
12/24/2025
11/20/2025
08/14/2025
05/09/2024
09/10/2015
01/07/2013
11/10/2011
Unlock the permit history for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 552 East McKinley Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.08
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.21
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.31
Triumphant Learning Center NR Private PK-K 33 0.36