Santa Clara County  »  846 Gary Ave

846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 211-14-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/14/2008
Sale price $739,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,849

Lot & Building Information for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.292

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R1)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,285,381, the tax amount paid for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $14,848.

When was 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 12/18/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2008 $739,000

Title Documents for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
01/18/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/18/2017 Notice
08/01/2014 Zoning
07/23/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2043
12/27/2010 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/27/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
03/14/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,849
Market value $1,285,381

Assessment History for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,285,381 1.1552 $14,849 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,260,178 1.1625 $14,650 +1.02%
2023-2024 $1,235,470 1.1738 $14,502 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,211,246 1.1766 $14,252 +0.35%
2021-2022 $1,187,497 1.196 $14,202 +1.84%

Permits for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/16/2016
06/03/2016
02/26/2016
01/14/2015
08/20/2014
Unlock the permit history for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 846 Gary Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.46
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.50
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.91
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.92
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.97

Nearest middle schools