Santa Clara County  »  957 Reed Ave

957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 213-04-090

Sales & Tax Overview for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 03/18/2022
Sale price $2,255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,692

Lot & Building Information for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.146
Year built 1976

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09022

Other Property Data for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

When was 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 built?

957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1976.

What is the assessed value of 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,393,023, the tax amount paid for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $27,692.

When was 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 03/18/2022 for $2,255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2022 $2,255,000
11/17/2021 $1,692,500
10/18/1996 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2022 Deed of Trust 04/01/2052
03/18/2022 Grant Deed
11/17/2021 Deed of Trust 12/01/2051
11/17/2021 Grant Deed
10/18/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,692
Market value $2,393,023

Assessment History for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,393,023 1.1572 $27,692 +1.36%
2024-2025 $2,346,102 1.1645 $27,320 +0.76%
2023-2024 $2,300,100 1.1788 $27,114 +35.15%
2022-2023 $1,692,150 1.1856 $20,062 +281.26%
2021-2022 $436,332 1.206 $5,262 +1.83%

Permits for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 957 Reed Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.33
Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.49
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.67
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.80
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.87
St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle School NR Private PK-8 236 1.07