Santa Clara County  »  1141 Miramar Way

Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 213-38-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Property tax $138,211

Lot & Building Information for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 51,320
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 2.54
Lot sqft 110,463
Units 74
Year built 1978
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 1978 and has a total of 51,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,964,237, the tax amount paid for Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $138,210.

When was Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 02/15/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 74 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/16/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/30/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/15/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/15/2012 Deed
04/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for Miramar Plaza - Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $138,211
Market value $11,964,237

Assessment History for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,964,237 1.1552 $138,211 +1.38%
2024-2025 $11,727,019 1.1625 $136,327 +0.97%
2023-2024 $11,502,114 1.1738 $135,012 +1.79%
2022-2023 $11,272,960 1.1766 $132,638 +0.35%
2021-2022 $11,051,449 1.196 $132,175 +1.84%

Permits for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/08/2025
07/16/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale

Here are the neighbors for Miramar Plaza - 1141 Miramar Way, Sunnyvale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1256 Henderson Ave, Sunnyvale 47,104
1166 Myrtle Dr, Sunnyvale 05/04/2018
905 Suntree CT, Sunnyvale 2,508 03/14/2007 $895,000
960 Helen Ave, Sunnyvale 4,700 08/13/2024
1211 Sycamore Trl, Sunnyvale 1,890 05/28/2003
941 Tamarack Ln, Sunnyvale 17,150 02/25/2004
911 Suntree CT, Sunnyvale 2,245 01/06/2022
912 Suntree CT, Sunnyvale 2,620 11/21/1989 $410,000
1122 Myrtle Dr, Sunnyvale 05/20/2020
896 Roble Dr, Sunnyvale 06/17/2021 $2,129,000
979 Helen Ave, Sunnyvale 2,764 04/27/2022
890 Roble Dr, Sunnyvale 04/09/2012
940 Tamarack Ln, Sunnyvale 7,856 07/07/1998
1085 E El Camino Real, Sunnyvale 122,426 10/17/2017 $51,133,000
1071 E El Camino Real, Sunnyvale 22,686 10/02/1996
1132 Myrtle Dr, Sunnyvale 06/27/2003 $425,000
1201 Sycamore Trl, Sunnyvale 6,172 10/15/1992 $900,000
1240 Henderson Ave, Sunnyvale 11,776
882 Roble Dr, Sunnyvale 11/18/2024 $2,590,000
1065 E El Camino Real, Sunnyvale 2,492 07/03/2014 $1,554,000