Santa Clara County  »  1166 Myrtle Dr

1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 1403
Parcel ID 213-31-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

Sale date 12/07/2012
Sale price $77,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,353

Lot & Building Information for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.126

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R0)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,350, the tax amount paid for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $5,433.

When was 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 05/04/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2012 $77,500
09/29/1993 $24,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2019 Reconveyance
01/23/2019 Deed of Trust 03/01/2044
01/23/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2029
01/23/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/04/2018 Grant Deed
12/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2038
12/07/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2023
12/07/2012 Grant Deed
12/07/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/24/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,433
Current property tax $5,353
Market value $470,350

Assessment History for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $470,350 1.1552 $5,433 +1.36%
2024-2025 $461,129 1.1625 $5,361 +1.02%
2023-2024 $452,088 1.1738 $5,307 +1.76%
2022-2023 $443,224 1.1766 $5,215 +0.35%
2021-2022 $434,535 1.196 $5,197 +1.84%

Permits for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/10/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1166 Myrtle Drive, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Lawrence Elementary and Middle School NR Private PK-8 236 0.24
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.55
Briarwood Elementary School 4 Public K-5 287 0.57
Monticello Academy NR Private K 12 0.60

Nearest middle schools