Santa Clara County  »  3517 Ryder St

3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 3073 Lawrence Expy
3075 Lawrence Expy
3077 Lawrence Expy
Zip code 95051
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 216-34-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 09/03/2025
Sale price $10,007,500
Arm's length
Property tax $182,837

Lot & Building Information for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 70,000
Total sqft 70,000
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 3.82
Buildings on lot 3
Lot sqft 166,400
Units 42
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07079

Other Property Data for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051 has a total of 70,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $142.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051?

3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,435,791.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 42 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2025 $10,007,500

Title Documents for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2025 Agreement
09/03/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
09/03/2025 Agreement
Deed of Trust
09/05/2030
09/03/2025 Grant Deed
05/02/2024 Dedication
03/18/2019 Diagram/District Map
08/30/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/30/2017 Correction Grant Deed
06/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/21/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, CA 95051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $182,837
Market value $15,435,791

Assessment History for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,435,791 1.1845 $182,837 -1.33%
2024-2025 $15,929,607 1.1632 $185,293 +0.75%
2023-2024 $15,617,262 1.1776 $183,909 +1.42%
2022-2023 $15,311,042 1.1843 $181,329 +393.05%
2021-2022 $3,053,293 1.2045 $36,777 +1.84%

Permits for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2026
02/25/2026
09/23/2025
09/08/2025
06/28/2024
06/28/2024
06/28/2024
06/28/2024
12/20/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,054
Median age 35
Average household income $246,229
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 24,240
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,769,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,526,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3517 Ryder Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.