Santa Clara County  »  975 Comstock St

975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95054
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-08-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 11/09/2015
Sale price $4,434,500
Arm's length
Property tax $31,108

Lot & Building Information for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 10,220
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 0.68
Lot sqft 29,670
Units 1
Year built 1970
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

How many sq. ft. does 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 has a total of 10,220 square feet and a current price per square foot of $433.

What is the year built & the current market value of 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054?

975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,630,685.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2015 $4,434,500

Title Documents for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2017 Assignment
12/19/2017 Deed of Trust
03/22/2016 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
11/09/2015 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
11/09/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/09/2015 Grant Deed
07/28/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, CA 95054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $31,108
Market value $2,630,685

Assessment History for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,630,685 1.1825 $31,108 +3.87%
2024-2025 $2,579,104 1.1612 $29,949 +1.01%
2023-2024 $2,528,534 1.1726 $29,650 +1.77%
2022-2023 $2,478,956 1.1753 $29,135 +0.36%
2021-2022 $2,430,350 1.1945 $29,031 +1.85%

Permits for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,704
Median age 34.2
Average household income $248,423
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 9,963
Owner occupied units 32.6%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 2002
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,467,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,547,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 975 Comstock Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price