Santa Clara County  »  1555 Washington St

1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara
Alternate address(es) 1553 Washington St
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-28-050

Sales & Tax Overview for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 08/02/2022
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,404

Lot & Building Information for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 2,585
Total sqft 2,585
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.18
Buildings on lot 2
Lot sqft 8,037
Units 6
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,585 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,317,440, the tax amount paid for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $27,403.

When was 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was last sold in 08/02/2022 for $2,050,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2022 $2,050,000
11/25/2015 $1,120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/02/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/02/2022 Grant Deed
07/29/2022 Release
10/02/2020 Release
03/11/2020 Lien
12/23/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/11/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/25/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
11/25/2015 Grant Deed
11/25/2015 Satisfaction Judgment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,404
Market value $2,317,440

Assessment History for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,317,440 1.1825 $27,404 +3.87%
2024-2025 $2,272,000 1.1612 $26,382 +0.89%
2023-2024 $2,230,000 1.1726 $26,149 +78.08%
2022-2023 $1,249,378 1.1753 $14,684 +0.36%
2021-2022 $1,224,881 1.1945 $14,631 +1.84%

Permits for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/05/2023
04/04/2023
09/29/2022
09/29/2022
01/27/2017
Unlock the permit history for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,834
Median age 36.2
Average household income $191,400
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 15,831
Owner occupied units 41.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,475,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,422,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 1555 Washington Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2129 Main St, Santa Clara 2,888
2133 Main St, Santa Clara 2,888 12/19/2013
1717 Lafayette St, Santa Clara 31,680 06/30/2000 $605,000
1585 Washington St, Santa Clara 05/17/2007
2126 Monroe St, Santa Clara 4,607 08/20/2019
1641 Washington St, Santa Clara 1,066 04/16/2002
2131 Main St, Santa Clara 2,888 02/12/2019 $412,500
2138 Main St, Santa Clara 3,969 04/03/2008
979 El Camino Real, Santa Clara 09/08/2025 $1,550,000
1075 El Camino Real, Santa Clara 1,139 05/26/2000
913 Civic Center Dr, Santa Clara 07/26/2017
2123 Main St, Santa Clara 2,168 04/04/2022
956 Civic Center Dr, Santa Clara 04/23/2019
2125 Main St, Santa Clara 3,684 07/11/2011 $575,000
1555 Lafayette St, Santa Clara 6,160 07/15/2021 $2,325,000
2136 Monroe St, Santa Clara 5,665 02/16/1995 $545,000
1597 Main St, Santa Clara 04/26/2019
2129 Monroe St, Santa Clara 3,270 09/06/2024 $1,930,000
2127 Sahara Way, Santa Clara 3,830 06/01/2018
1631 Washington St, Santa Clara 11/09/2016