Santa Clara County  »  2129 Main St

2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Tract 2558
Parcel ID 224-30-077

Sales & Tax Overview for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

Property tax $4,900

Lot & Building Information for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 2,888
Building class Three and Four Family (03)
Acreage 0.15
Lot sqft 6,600
Units 4
Year built 1961
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate-Density Multiple Dwelling (R3-25D)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $414,339, the tax amount paid for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 is $4,899.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2032
06/19/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,900
Market value $414,339

Assessment History for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $414,339 1.1825 $4,900 +3.87%
2024-2025 $406,215 1.1612 $4,717 +1.01%
2023-2024 $398,251 1.1726 $4,670 +1.77%
2022-2023 $390,443 1.1753 $4,589 +0.37%
2021-2022 $382,788 1.1945 $4,572 +1.84%

Permits for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2129 Main Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott Lane Elementary School 3 Public K-5 396 0.26
Cabrillo Montessori School NR Private K-3 94 0.80
Institute for Business Technology NR Private 0 0.90
Cedarwood Sudbury School NR Private 1-2, 9-12 0 0.94
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Institute for Business Technology NR Private 0 0.90
Juan Cabrillo Middle School 5 Public 6-8 817 0.91