Santa Clara County  »  400 Reed St

400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 230-05-106

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Property tax $16,126

Lot & Building Information for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Building sqft 22,000
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.95
Lot sqft 84,942
Units 1
Year built 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

How many square feet does 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 has a total of 22,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,363,712.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,126
Market value $1,363,712

Assessment History for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,363,712 1.1825 $16,126 +3.73%
2024-2025 $1,338,780 1.1612 $15,546 +1.85%
2023-2024 $1,301,681 1.1726 $15,264 +1.72%
2022-2023 $1,276,775 1.1753 $15,006 +0.25%
2021-2022 $1,253,049 1.1945 $14,968 +1.46%

Permits for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,827
Median age 36
Average household income $183,123
Family households 60.0%
Occupied housing units 15,552
Owner occupied units 41.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,427,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara

Here are the neighbors for 400 Reed Street, Santa Clara.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
312 Martin Ave, Santa Clara 17,500 10/20/2021