Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Hamline St  »  961 Hamline St

961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 961 Hamline Street, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 230-21-083

Sales & Tax Overview for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/14/2014
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,882

Lot & Building Information for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,125
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.21
Lot sqft 9,375
Units 1
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 4,125 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.

What is the year built & the current market value of 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126?

961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,066,490.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2014 $870,000
03/04/2005 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2021 Reconveyance
02/23/2021 Release
01/22/2021 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/22/2021 Deed of Trust
06/04/2014 Release
06/04/2014 Reconveyance
05/15/2014 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
05/14/2014 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
05/14/2014 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/14/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,882
Market value $1,066,490

Assessment History for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,066,490 1.2079 $12,882 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,045,579 1.1474 $11,997 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,025,078 1.1531 $11,820 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,004,979 1.1661 $11,719 +1.46%
2021-2022 $985,275 1.1723 $11,550 +1.78%

Permits for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/09/2021
09/10/2019
10/15/2002
02/14/2000
11/14/1994
04/17/1981
03/06/1981
02/05/1981
10/06/1980
10/06/1980
Unlock the permit history for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 961 Hamline Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.