Metro Plaza - 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 101 Metro Drive, San Jose |
| Alternate address(es) | 25 Metro Dr 61 Metro Dr 181 Metro Dr |
| Zip code | 95110 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 230-29-084 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
| Sale date | 04/03/2015 |
| Sale price | $113,402,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,942,894 |
Lot & Building Information for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
| Building sqft | 429,535 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 7.44 |
| Lot sqft | 324,020 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 7 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17069 |
Other Property Data for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
- • Improvements for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at Metro Plaza - 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 429,535 square feet and a current price per square foot of $264.
What is the year built & the current market value of Metro Plaza - 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, CA 95110?Metro Plaza - 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $158,655,401.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/02/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
| Lot size | 7.44 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 | Office | Listing price not available | 5,204 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 210 | Office | Listing price not available | 5,719 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 220 | Office | Listing price not available | 7,991 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 230A | Office | Listing price not available | 7,090 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 234 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,471 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 250 | Office | Listing price not available | 3,133 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 266 | Office | Listing price not available | 2,518 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 280 | Office | Listing price not available | 10,120 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 300A | Office | Listing price not available | 19,232 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 340 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,965 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 345 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,540 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 370 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,020 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 400 | Office | Listing price not available | 26,706 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 400A | Office | Listing price not available | 26,706 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 450 | Office | Listing price not available | 8,238 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 500A | Office | Listing price not available | 25,458 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 590 | Office | Listing price not available | 1,843 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 600A | Office | Listing price not available | 24,209 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 620 | Office | Listing price not available | 13,583 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| 760 | Office | Listing price not available | 5,670 | Jake Smart (650) 313-4031 Michael Rosendin (408) 282-3900 John Colyar Tatiana Loutchinkina Kyle Portal (408) 772-2734 Debby Lingenfelter |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/11/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/20/2026 |
Metro Plaza is a three building, Class A office project located in North San Jose. Adjacent to Highways 87 and 101 with easy access to Interstates 280, 680, and 17/880. There is a convenient VTA Light Rail and bus stop adjacent to the Project. The Project is approximately two miles north of downtown San Jose. The Project features a common conference center, fitness center and secured bike storage/repair lab.
Lease Note
This furnished suite features 3 private offices, a large and small conference room, server room, storage room, kitchen and open area.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 220 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 7,991 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 120 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 9,151 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 4th Floor | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 26,706 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 5th Floor | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 25,458 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 234 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 1,471 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 210 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 5,719 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 4th and 5th Floor COMBO | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 52,164 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/11/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/20/2026 |
Lease Note
Fast Office Suite. This plug and play suite contains 2 furnished private offices and open area furnished with 6 sit/stand desks. This suite can seat a total of 8 people. It includes access to the fast office kitchen, copier, and 2 shared conference rooms dedicated to the Fast Office suites.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 345 | General Office | $54/Sqft/Year | 1,540 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 370 | General Office | $54/Sqft/Year | 1,020 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 340 | General Office | $54/Sqft/Year | 1,965 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 620 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 13,583 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 400 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 26,706 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 760 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 5,670 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 266 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 2,518 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 230 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 7,090 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 250 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 3,133 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 700 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 9,434 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/12/2026 |
| Last updated | 05/20/2026 |
Lease Note
This suite features 10 private offices, 3 conference rooms, server room, small storage room, kitchen and open area.
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 450 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 8,238 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 280 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 10,120 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 300 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 19,232 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 590 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 1,843 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 600 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 24,209 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 3rd and 6th COMBO | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 43,441 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
| Suite 190 | General Office | $51/Sqft/Year | 5,204 | Michael Rosendin Jake Smart Kyle Portal John Colyar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #540 | Office | $40/Sqft/Year | 2,879 | Matthew Paterson |
Past Sales & Property History for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2015 | $113,402,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for Metro Plaza - Metro Plaza - 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $1,942,894 |
| Market value | $158,655,401 |
Assessment History for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $158,655,401 | 1.2246 | $1,942,894 | +1.62% |
| 2024-2025 | $155,544,512 | 1.2292 | $1,911,953 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $152,494,621 | 1.2312 | $1,877,514 | +16.97% |
| 2022-2023 | $128,435,904 | 1.2497 | $1,605,063 | +1.17% |
| 2021-2022 | $125,917,554 | 1.26 | $1,586,561 | +2.24% |
Permits for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 19,963 |
| Median age | 35.3 |
| Average household income | $169,632 |
| Family households | 57.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,791 |
| Owner occupied units | 40.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.72 |
| Median year structure built | 1985 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,026,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $889,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AH, AO, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 101 Metro Drive, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for Metro Plaza - 101 Metro Drive, San Jose.