First American Plaza - 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95112 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 230-29-088 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
| Sale date | 01/28/2016 |
| Sale price | $23,300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $337,775 |
Lot & Building Information for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
| Building sqft | 75,411 |
| Building class | Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) |
| Acreage | 3.46 |
| Lot sqft | 150,717 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17069 |
Other Property Data for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
- • Improvements for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at First American Plaza - 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 75,411 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.
What is the year built & the current market value of First American Plaza - 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112?First American Plaza - 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $27,582,483.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/23/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/21/2026 |
Beautiful contemporary interiors & exteriors. Metro/Airport LightRail station located at site, servicing Diridon Caltrain Station.
Free shuttle, located at site, to Mineta/San Jose International Airport and Santa Clara CalTrain Station. Secure building with card access.
On-site deli and walking distance to 24 restaurants and 5 hotels.
Adjacent to new residential development.
Comcast serviced.
New ownership.
Lease Note
6 Private Offices, 2 Conference Rooms, Kitchen, Copy Room, and Open Space. Plug and play. Market-Ready and Available now.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suite 400 | General Office | $35.40/Sqft/Year | 4,864 | John Colyar Jake Smart Ryan McLaughlin |
| Suite 500 | General Office | $35.40/Sqft/Year | 5,515 | John Colyar Jake Smart Ryan McLaughlin |
| Suite 300 | General Office | $35.40/Sqft/Year | 7,145 | John Colyar Jake Smart Ryan McLaughlin |
| Suite 680 | General Office | $35.40/Sqft/Year | 5,490 | John Colyar Jake Smart Ryan McLaughlin |
Past Sales & Property History for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for First American Plaza - First American Plaza - 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $337,775 |
| Market value | $27,582,483 |
Assessment History for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $27,582,483 | 1.2246 | $337,775 | +1.62% |
| 2024-2025 | $27,041,651 | 1.2292 | $332,396 | +1.83% |
| 2023-2024 | $26,511,423 | 1.2312 | $326,409 | +0.49% |
| 2022-2023 | $25,991,592 | 1.2497 | $324,817 | +1.17% |
| 2021-2022 | $25,481,953 | 1.26 | $321,073 | +2.24% |
Permits for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 57,373 |
| Median age | 31.9 |
| Average household income | $126,684 |
| Family households | 44.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,574 |
| Owner occupied units | 26.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.41 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,029,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $810,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AH, AO (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for First American Plaza - 1737 North 1st Street, San Jose.