Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  W Hedding St  »  355 W Hedding St

Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 230-38-096

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Sale date 08/09/2022
Sale price $29,654,500
Arm's length
Property tax $199,187

Lot & Building Information for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Building sqft 58,595
Building class Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11)
Acreage 3.11
Lot sqft 135,471
Units 391
Year built 1974
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Warehousing (Including Mini-Storage Facilities) (11) located at Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 58,595 square feet and a current price per square foot of $506.

What is the year built & the current market value of Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110?

Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,490,340.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 391 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2022 $29,654,500
09/12/2012 $3,375,000
03/19/2007 $82,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2026 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
08/09/2022 Grant Deed
08/09/2022 Release
08/09/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/07/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
06/10/2013 Assignment Finance Statement
06/10/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
06/10/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
12/24/2012 Modify/Amend/Extend Agreement/
12/24/2012 Finance Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for Central Self Storage - Central Self Storage - 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $199,187
Market value $16,490,340

Assessment History for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,490,340 1.2079 $199,187 +7.38%
2024-2025 $16,167,000 1.1474 $185,500 +1.50%
2023-2024 $15,850,000 1.1531 $182,766 +116.98%
2022-2023 $7,223,500 1.1661 $84,233 +1.46%
2021-2022 $7,081,864 1.1723 $83,021 +1.78%

Permits for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/08/2023
05/05/1989
05/05/1989
10/01/1987
08/01/1986
07/01/1986
06/28/1985
06/28/1985
12/19/1974
11/05/1974
Unlock the permit history for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 West Hedding Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.