Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Vermont St  »  547 Vermont St

547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 547 Vermont Street, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 230-40-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/24/2004
Sale price $453,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,995

Lot & Building Information for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.168

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-2)

Other Property Data for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $917,280, the tax amount paid for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110 is $11,079.

When was 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110 last sold?

547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110 was last sold in 12/26/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2004 $453,000

Title Documents for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/07/2019 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
12/26/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
12/26/2018 Deed of Trust
Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
01/10/2034
12/26/2018 Grant Deed
10/13/2015 Release Lien
10/13/2015 Release Lien
03/02/2015 Certificate Amount Due
10/28/2014 Certificate Amount Due
09/26/2014 Release Lien
09/26/2014 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,080
Current property tax $10,995
Market value $917,280

Assessment History for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $917,280 1.2079 $11,080 +7.38%
2024-2025 $899,295 1.1474 $10,319 +1.50%
2023-2024 $881,663 1.1531 $10,166 +0.86%
2022-2023 $864,376 1.1661 $10,079 +1.46%
2021-2022 $847,428 1.1723 $9,934 +1.78%

Permits for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/25/2019
01/23/2014
03/24/1999
11/10/1975
11/10/1975
03/13/1969
07/21/1950
07/24/1941
Unlock the permit history for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 547 Vermont Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Walter L. Bachrodt Elementary School 3 Public K-5 451 1.08
Alternative Private Schooling NR Private 1-12 0 1.25
Merritt Trace Elementary School 4 Public K-5 831 1.30
Washington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 309 1.35
St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 1.36