Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  N 10th St  »  1407 N 10th St

1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1409 N 10th St
1411 N 10th St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-06-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/19/2018
Sale price $3,005,000
Arm's length
Property tax $38,810

Lot & Building Information for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 10,010
Building class Nonelectrical Machinery and Electronics (35)
Acreage 0.44
Lot sqft 19,400
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Nonelectrical Machinery and Electronics (35) located at 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 10,010 square feet and a current price per square foot of $300.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,213,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2018 $3,005,000
02/04/1998 $1,000,000
01/29/1993 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/07/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/14/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
02/13/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
02/13/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/13/2019 Agreement
Assignment
02/13/2019 Subordination Agreement
02/13/2019 Lease
02/13/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
Assignment of Rents and Leases
02/13/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $38,810
Market value $3,213,000

Assessment History for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,213,000 1.2079 $38,810 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,150,000 1.1474 $36,143 +16.09%
2023-2024 $2,700,000 1.1531 $31,134 -4.65%
2022-2023 $2,800,000 1.1661 $32,651 -10.06%
2021-2022 $3,096,854 1.1723 $36,304 +1.78%

Permits for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2026
07/01/2025
09/26/2023
07/21/2023
04/25/2023
10/14/2021
07/21/2020
10/10/2017
10/10/2014
05/25/1994
Unlock the permit history for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1407 North 10th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.