Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Oakland Rd  »  1291 Oakland Rd

1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1295 Oakland Rd
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-07-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

Sale date 03/10/2015
Sale price $3,424,000
Arm's length
Property tax $49,707

Lot & Building Information for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

Building sqft 20,510
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.34
Lot sqft 58,094
Units 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 20,510 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112?

1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,115,127.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2015 $3,424,000
11/04/1998 $1,240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/27/2023 Lease
09/13/2016 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
09/13/2016 Subordination Agreement (Deed
05/14/2015 Subordination Agreement
05/14/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
05/14/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/10/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
03/10/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
03/10/2015 Grant Deed
11/04/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $49,707
Market value $4,115,127

Assessment History for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,115,127 1.2079 $49,707 +7.38%
2024-2025 $4,034,439 1.1474 $46,291 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,955,333 1.1531 $45,609 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,877,779 1.1661 $45,219 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,801,745 1.1723 $44,568 +1.78%

Permits for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/22/2018
08/06/2015
06/01/2015
06/08/1998
05/20/1998
09/03/1996
08/01/1996
07/29/1996
07/25/1996
07/11/1996
Unlock the permit history for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1291 Oakland Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map