Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Commercial St  »  605 Commercial St

605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605 Commercial Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-07-070

Sales & Tax Overview for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

Sale date 02/28/2013
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,131

Lot & Building Information for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

Building sqft 11,306
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.7
Lot sqft 28,300
Units 1
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 11,306 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,169,841.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2013 $1,700,000
11/02/1999 $109,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/15/2020 Reconveyance
10/17/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
06/05/2013 Release
03/19/2013 Agreement
03/01/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
02/28/2013 Lease
02/28/2013 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
02/28/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
02/28/2013 Hazardous Substances
02/28/2013 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,131
Market value $1,169,841

Assessment History for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,169,841 1.2079 $14,131 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,146,904 1.1474 $13,160 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,124,417 1.1531 $12,966 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,102,371 1.1661 $12,855 +1.46%
2021-2022 $1,080,757 1.1723 $12,670 +1.78%

Permits for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/19/2017
10/28/2014
07/10/2014
08/29/2013
09/03/1999
12/21/1993
08/08/1974
08/05/1974
07/29/1974
05/21/1974
Unlock the permit history for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 32
Average household income $125,850
Family households 45.5%
Occupied housing units 21,264
Owner occupied units 27.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,038,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $750,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 605 Commercial Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.