Santa Clara County  »  1585 Schallenberger Rd

1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 237-14-085

Sales & Tax Overview for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

Sale date 07/13/2012
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,684

Lot & Building Information for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

Building sqft 20,536
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 1.97
Lot sqft 85,813
Units 1
Year built 1982
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17068

Other Property Data for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 20,536 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131?

1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,832,276.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2012 $2,300,000
04/25/2000 $3,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/12/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/29/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
01/29/2016 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
12/16/2015 Subordination Agreement (Deed
12/16/2015 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
07/13/2012 Subordination Agreement (Deed
07/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/13/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
07/13/2012 Grant Deed
07/13/2012 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,684
Market value $2,832,276

Assessment History for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,832,276 1.2246 $34,684 +1.62%
2024-2025 $2,776,742 1.2292 $34,132 +1.83%
2023-2024 $2,722,297 1.2312 $33,517 +0.49%
2022-2023 $2,668,919 1.2497 $33,353 +1.17%
2021-2022 $2,616,589 1.26 $32,969 +2.24%

Permits for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/02/2015
02/13/2004
01/27/2004
01/22/2004
07/11/2001
06/07/2001
06/06/2001
07/02/1998
01/03/1997
01/03/1997
Unlock the permit history for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,745
Median age 37
Average household income $206,040
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 9,954
Owner occupied units 63.3%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,138,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1585 Schallenberger Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.