Santa Clara County  »  2151 Bering Dr

2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 2155 Bering Dr
2159 Bering Dr
2169 Bering Dr
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-17-156

Sales & Tax Overview for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

Sale date 01/21/2016
Sale price $4,879,000
Arm's length
Property tax $70,730

Lot & Building Information for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

Building sqft 21,102
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.4
Lot sqft 60,984
Units 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 21,102 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131?

2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,775,742.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2016 $4,879,000
12/28/2006 $2,914,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/05/2020 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
10/05/2020 Assignment of Rents and Leases
10/05/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/08/2016 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
01/21/2016 Subordination & Attornment Non
01/21/2016 Assignment
01/21/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
01/21/2016 Grant Deed
10/13/2011 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/13/2011 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $70,730
Market value $5,775,742

Assessment History for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,775,742 1.2246 $70,730 +1.62%
2024-2025 $5,662,493 1.2292 $69,603 +1.83%
2023-2024 $5,551,465 1.2312 $68,350 +0.49%
2022-2023 $5,442,613 1.2497 $68,016 +1.17%
2021-2022 $5,335,896 1.26 $67,232 +2.24%

Permits for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/24/2019
04/15/2015
12/20/2012
10/17/2012
05/24/2007
04/26/2007
02/03/1998
01/06/1998
11/13/1997
11/12/1997
Unlock the permit history for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2151 Bering Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.