Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Rogers Ave  »  1698 Rogers Ave

1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-21-094

Sales & Tax Overview for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 06/10/2005
Sale price $2,565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,784

Lot & Building Information for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 28,800
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.43
Lot sqft 62,238
Units 3
Year built 1976
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 28,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,575,381.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2005 $2,565,000
02/27/1998 $1,383,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/24/2024 Agreement
Assignment
06/24/2024 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
06/21/2024 Subordination Agreement
06/21/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/21/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/21/2024 Subordination Agreement
06/21/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/21/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
06/09/2023 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,784
Market value $3,575,381

Assessment History for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,575,381 1.2246 $43,784 +1.62%
2024-2025 $3,505,276 1.2292 $43,087 +1.83%
2023-2024 $3,436,546 1.2312 $42,311 +0.49%
2022-2023 $3,369,164 1.2497 $42,104 +1.17%
2021-2022 $3,303,103 1.26 $41,619 +2.24%

Permits for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2018
06/14/2005
10/09/1998
12/03/1988
03/05/1987
01/24/1983
01/14/1983
12/03/1982
11/30/1982
11/30/1982
Unlock the permit history for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1698 Rogers Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.