Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Commercial St  »  738 Commercial St

738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 Commercial Street, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 241-09-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

Sale date 07/11/2007
Sale price $2,559,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,160

Lot & Building Information for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

Building sqft 15,840
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.69
Lot sqft 29,120
Units 4
Year built 1959
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17072

Other Property Data for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 15,840 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,361,138.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2007 $2,559,000
08/05/2005 $800,000
03/29/2001 $1,760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/12/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/07/2019 Assignment Deed of Trust
Assignment of Rents and Leases
12/15/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
04/18/2014 Quitclaim Deed
07/11/2007 Deed
08/05/2005 Deed
03/29/2001 Deed
03/29/2001 Deed
03/29/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,160
Market value $3,361,138

Assessment History for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,361,138 1.2246 $41,160 +1.62%
2024-2025 $3,295,235 1.2292 $40,505 +1.83%
2023-2024 $3,230,623 1.2312 $39,775 +0.49%
2022-2023 $3,167,279 1.2497 $39,581 +1.17%
2021-2022 $3,105,177 1.26 $39,125 +2.24%

Permits for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/27/2023
11/05/2018
11/05/2018
11/25/2015
07/24/1991
06/29/1966
Unlock the permit history for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 738 Commercial Street, San Jose