Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  Rogers Ave  »  1623 Rogers Ave

1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-21-080

Sales & Tax Overview for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 01/12/2022
Sale price $6,985,000
Arm's length
Property tax $105,264

Lot & Building Information for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 31,920
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 1.95
Lot sqft 84,942
Units 2
Year built 1968

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 has a total of 31,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $218.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112?

1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,595,783.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2022 $6,985,000
03/10/2016 $11,250,000
04/08/1994 $725,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/12/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/12/2022 Grant Deed
03/18/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/10/2016 Grant Deed
02/12/2014 Trust Quitclaim Deed
04/03/2013 Affidavit
11/28/2007 Deed
11/28/2007 Deed
04/08/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $105,264
Market value $8,595,783

Assessment History for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,595,783 1.2246 $105,264 +1.62%
2024-2025 $8,427,239 1.2292 $103,588 +1.83%
2023-2024 $8,262,000 1.2312 $101,722 +81.51%
2022-2023 $4,484,382 1.2497 $56,041 +1.17%
2021-2022 $4,396,454 1.26 $55,395 +2.24%

Permits for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1623 Rogers Avenue, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1663 River Birch CT, San Jose 12/24/2012 $410,000