Santa Clara County  »  95132  »  Old Forge Ln  »  1225 Old Forge Ln

1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose
Zip code 95132
County Santa Clara
Tract 5681
Neighborhood Berryessa
Parcel ID 245-04-057

Sales & Tax Overview for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

Sale date 04/17/2020
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,503

Lot & Building Information for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.152

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-8(PD))
School district 17010

Other Property Data for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,093,642, the tax amount paid for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132 is $13,589.

When was 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132 was last sold in 04/17/2020 for $1,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2020 $1,000,000
09/30/2014 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/17/2020 Deed
03/03/2017 Notice
02/28/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
03/16/2015 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/09/2015 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2045
09/30/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 10/01/2044
09/30/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, CA 95132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,590
Current property tax $13,503
Market value $1,093,642

Assessment History for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,093,642 1.2426 $13,590 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,072,199 1.2524 $13,428 +1.28%
2023-2024 $1,051,176 1.2613 $13,258 +0.23%
2022-2023 $1,030,566 1.2836 $13,228 +2.78%
2021-2022 $1,010,360 1.2739 $12,871 +31.46%

Permits for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/20/2016
09/20/1995
09/23/1981
08/27/1981
01/15/1976
Unlock the permit history for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1225 Old Forge Lane, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.27
Cherrywood Elementary School 6 Public K-5 497 0.41
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.75
Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.77
Ruskin Elementary School 6 Public K-5 419 0.88