Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Yard CT  »  1240 Yard CT

1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1240 Yard Court, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1250 Yard CT
1260 Yard CT
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-17-072

Sales & Tax Overview for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

Sale date 05/10/2016
Sale price $8,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $120,112

Lot & Building Information for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

Building sqft 66,998
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 4.83
Lot sqft 210,394
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133 has a total of 66,998 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133?

1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,943,895.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2016 $8,400,000
05/09/2003 $2,895,000
04/30/1996 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/04/2023 Easement 12/31/2024
05/04/2023 Easement
05/10/2016 Grant Deed
05/10/2016 Assumption Agreement
04/21/2014 Assignment
02/27/2014 Assignment
02/27/2014 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
02/25/2014 Grant Deed
05/09/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $120,112
Market value $9,943,895

Assessment History for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,943,895 1.2079 $120,112 +7.38%
2024-2025 $9,748,918 1.1474 $111,859 +1.50%
2023-2024 $9,557,764 1.1531 $110,211 +0.86%
2022-2023 $9,370,357 1.1661 $109,268 +1.46%
2021-2022 $9,186,625 1.1723 $107,695 +1.78%

Permits for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2024
05/30/2018
04/30/2018
04/17/2018
12/21/2005
10/31/1994
08/13/1992
08/07/1992
03/18/1992
03/10/1992
Unlock the permit history for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,710
Median age 38.1
Average household income $187,407
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 9,309
Owner occupied units 55.4%
Average number of people per household 3.15
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,061,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,143,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1240 Yard Court, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map