Ocean County  »  08753  »  Church Rd  »  2482 Church Rd

2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2482 Church Road, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 192.05
Lot 45

Sales & Tax Overview for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Sale date 07/02/2024
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,316

Lot & Building Information for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Building sqft 11,902
Building class Funeral Home (190)
Acreage 1.524
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2482 Church Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2482 Church Road, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753?

2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1974 and has a total of 11,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,636,800, the tax amount paid for 2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $17,448.

When was 2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 07/02/2024 for $3,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2482 Church Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2024 $3,000,000
07/02/2024 $1
10/27/2017 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2482 Church Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/02/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Mortgage Modification
10/27/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2482 Church Road, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,448
Current property tax $18,316
Market value $1,636,800

Assessment History for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2482 Church Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,636,800 $1,636,800 1.066 $17,448 -39.77%
2024 $1,636,800 $1,636,800 1.77 $28,971 +5.29%
2023 $1,636,800 $1,636,800 1.681 $27,515 +3.64%
2022 $1,636,800 $1,636,800 1.622 $26,549 -15.18%
2021 $1,284,900 $1,284,900 2.436 $31,300 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2482 Church Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2482 Church Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2482 Church Road, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 2482 Church Road, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2416 Church Rd, Toms River 2,368
2043 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 07/27/2022 $235,000
1900 Hooper Ave, Toms River 1,431 02/10/2017 $850,000
2340 Church Rd, Toms River 5,000 06/30/2010 $1
2041 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 01/07/2009 $138,000
2396 Church Rd, Toms River 1,624 06/30/1999 $1
2047 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 01/28/2016 $1
2039 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 07/17/2024 $1
2280 Church Rd, Toms River 1,997 09/02/1986 $165,000
2220 Church Rd, Toms River 4,058 09/07/2023 $1
2430 Church Rd, Toms River 10/10/2019 $10
2320 Church Rd, Toms River 1,616 10/18/2022 $1
2300 Church Rd, Toms River 2,904 05/15/2002 $326,000
2045 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 05/07/2021 $210,000
2438 Church Rd, Toms River 1,545 10/10/2019 $10
2360 Church Rd, Toms River 1,237 03/02/2020 $1