Ocean County  »  08753  »  Hooper Ave  »  1900 Hooper Ave

1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 192.05
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 02/10/2017
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,988

Lot & Building Information for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 1,431
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.597
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

How many sq. ft. does 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 has a total of 1,431 square feet and a current price per square foot of $593.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2017 $850,000
04/04/2012 $1,015,868
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/10/2017 - D
02/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/2012 - D
05/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,325
Current property tax $13,988
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 1.066 $13,325 -39.77%
2024 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 1.77 $22,125 +5.29%
2023 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 1.681 $21,013 +3.64%
2022 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 1.622 $20,275 -7.31%
2021 $897,900 $897,900 2.436 $21,873 +0.41%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 1900 Hooper Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2416 Church Rd, Toms River 2,368
2043 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 07/27/2022 $235,000
2340 Church Rd, Toms River 5,000 06/30/2010 $1
2482 Church Rd, Toms River 11,902 07/02/2024 $3,000,000
2041 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 01/07/2009 $138,000
2396 Church Rd, Toms River 1,624 06/30/1999 $1
2047 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 01/28/2016 $1
2280 Church Rd, Toms River 1,997 09/02/1986 $165,000
2220 Church Rd, Toms River 4,058 09/07/2023 $1
2260 Church Rd, Toms River 3,072 03/09/2020
2430 Church Rd, Toms River 10/10/2019 $10
2320 Church Rd, Toms River 1,616 10/18/2022 $1
2300 Church Rd, Toms River 2,904 05/15/2002 $326,000
2045 Yorktowne Blvd, Toms River 1,072 05/07/2021 $210,000
2438 Church Rd, Toms River 1,545 10/10/2019 $10
2360 Church Rd, Toms River 1,237 03/02/2020 $1