Santa Clara County  »  95133  »  Commodore Dr  »  2144 Commodore Dr

2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose
Zip code 95133
County Santa Clara
Tract 8967
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 254-57-059

Sales & Tax Overview for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

Sale date 04/07/2015
Sale price $945,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,298

Lot & Building Information for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.096 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17009

Other Property Data for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,070,178, the tax amount paid for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 is $13,298.

When was 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133 was last sold in 04/07/2015 for $945,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2015 $945,000
02/07/2008 $815,000
04/17/1998 $416,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/10/2022 Deed of Trust
09/13/2021 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/01/2018 Deed of Trust
05/16/2018 Deed of Trust
02/27/2018 Ucc - Financing Statement
01/16/2018 Notice
10/27/2017 Termination
10/27/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
10/27/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2047
10/14/2016 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, CA 95133. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,298
Market value $1,070,178

Assessment History for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,070,178 1.2426 $13,298 +1.20%
2024-2025 $1,049,195 1.2524 $13,140 +1.28%
2023-2024 $1,028,623 1.2613 $12,974 +0.23%
2022-2023 $1,008,455 1.2836 $12,945 +2.78%
2021-2022 $988,682 1.2739 $12,595 +2.69%

Permits for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/07/2024
10/17/2019
03/25/2016
10/31/1997
       
Unlock the permit history for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2144 Commodore Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ The King Academy NR Private 1-12 11 0.57
Merry Hills School NR Private K-5 131 0.60
Vinci Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 556 0.72
Summerdale Elementary School 6 Public K-5 301 0.91
Adult Education Program NR Public 0 0.94

Nearest middle schools