Santa Clara County  »  555 Charcot Ave

555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-18-084

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/24/2010
Sale price $6,789,000
Arm's length
Property tax $106,515

Lot & Building Information for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 89,000
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 4.07
Lot sqft 177,289
Units 2
Year built 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 89,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,697,909.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2010 $6,789,000
03/25/2009 $5,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
11/24/2010 Deed
03/25/2009 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $106,515
Market value $8,697,909

Assessment History for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,697,909 1.2246 $106,515 +1.62%
2024-2025 $8,527,363 1.2292 $104,818 +1.83%
2023-2024 $8,360,160 1.2312 $102,930 +0.49%
2022-2023 $8,196,236 1.2497 $102,428 +1.17%
2021-2022 $8,035,526 1.26 $101,248 +2.24%

Permits for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/22/2019
06/19/2017
06/05/2015
11/12/2013
03/19/2013
02/15/2013
12/21/2012
04/18/2011
09/28/2006
11/01/1993
Unlock the permit history for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 Charcot Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.