Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  Almaden Ave  »  98 Almaden Ave

98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-070

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 07/31/2017
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,670

Lot & Building Information for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.06
Lot sqft 2,613
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the market value of 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113?

The current market value is $883,353.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2017 $615,000
02/25/1993 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2017 Assignment
Subordination Agreement
07/31/2017 Deed of Trust
07/31/2017 Grant Deed
08/06/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
07/05/2011 Declaration Homestead
12/27/2000 Deed
02/25/1993 Deed
12/10/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,670
Market value $883,353

Assessment History for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $883,353 1.2079 $10,670 +7.38%
2024-2025 $866,033 1.1474 $9,937 +1.50%
2023-2024 $849,053 1.1531 $9,790 +0.86%
2022-2023 $832,406 1.1661 $9,707 +1.46%
2021-2022 $816,085 1.1723 $9,567 +1.78%

Permits for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/21/1998
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 98 Almaden Avenue, San Jose.