Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S Market St  »  1 S Market St

One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 South Market Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Tract 10206
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-093

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

Sale date 06/29/2020
Sale price $175,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,300,956

Lot & Building Information for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

Building sqft 282,969
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.97
Lot sqft 42,343
Units 312
Year built 2015
Stories 23

Other Property Data for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1 South Market Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 South Market Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 2015 and has a total of 282,969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $190,492,287, the tax amount paid for One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 is $2,300,956.

When was One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 last sold and what was the last sale price?

One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was last sold in 06/29/2020 for $175,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 312 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 South Market Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2020 $175,000,000
05/31/2013 $13,250,000
03/04/2008 $8,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2025 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
10/13/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/29/2020 Ucc - Financing Statement
06/29/2020 Assignment Deed of Trust
06/29/2020 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/01/2030
06/29/2020 Grant Deed
06/29/2020 Declaration Covenant/ Condition & Restriction
06/29/2020 Reconveyance
12/27/2019 Permit
10/08/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for One South Market - One South Market - 1 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,300,956
Market value $190,492,287

Assessment History for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 South Market Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $190,492,287 1.2079 $2,300,956 +7.01%
2024-2025 $187,400,565 1.1474 $2,150,234 +1.36%
2023-2024 $183,969,775 1.1531 $2,121,355 +0.93%
2022-2023 $180,234,344 1.1661 $2,101,713 +1.44%
2021-2022 $176,736,372 1.1723 $2,071,880 +10.24%

Permits for 1 South Market Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1 South Market Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/17/2017
12/19/2013
12/19/2013
12/19/2013
08/16/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 South Market Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 South Market Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 South Market Street, San Jose