Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  Post St  »  39 Post St

39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Post Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 41 Post St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-049

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Post Street, San Jose

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,791

Lot & Building Information for 39 Post Street, San Jose

Building sqft 1,520
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.03
Lot sqft 1,299
Year built 1910

Other Property Data for 39 Post Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 39 Post Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Post Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 1,520 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,118.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,804,053.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Post Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Post Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $1,700,000
05/23/1997 $229,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Post Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Post Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/28/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/30/2021 Deed of Trust
09/30/2021 Grant Deed
01/09/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/05/2012 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
05/20/2008 Deed
05/23/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Post Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Post Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,791
Market value $1,804,053

Assessment History for 39 Post Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Post Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,804,053 1.2079 $21,791 +7.38%
2024-2025 $1,768,680 1.1474 $20,294 +1.50%
2023-2024 $1,734,000 1.1531 $19,995 +0.86%
2022-2023 $1,700,000 1.1661 $19,824 +390.81%
2021-2022 $344,545 1.1723 $4,039 +1.78%

Permits for 39 Post Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Post Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/06/2000
01/26/1999
12/10/1998
12/10/1998
11/10/1998
07/09/1998
07/09/1998
04/27/1984
07/18/1959
Unlock the permit history for 39 Post Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Post Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Post Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Post Street, San Jose