Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  Almaden Ave  »  60 Almaden Ave

60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 58 Almaden Ave
70 Almaden Ave
82 Almaden Ave
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-40-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/07/2016
Sale price $39,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $501,898

Lot & Building Information for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 20,130
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.54
Lot sqft 67,200
Units 1
Year built 1957

Other Property Data for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 20,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,937.

What is the year built & the current market value of 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113?

60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $41,551,299.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2016 $39,000,000
04/07/2016 $33,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2025 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/26/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/26/2025 Notice of Default
11/26/2024 Notice of Default
11/26/2024 Substitution Trustee
09/04/2024 Assignment Deed of Trust
02/20/2019 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
02/07/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/01/2018 Notice of Default
07/02/2018 Permit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $501,898
Market value $41,551,299

Assessment History for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $41,551,299 1.2079 $501,898 +7.38%
2024-2025 $40,736,568 1.1474 $467,411 +1.50%
2023-2024 $39,937,812 1.1531 $460,523 +0.86%
2022-2023 $39,154,718 1.1661 $456,583 +1.46%
2021-2022 $38,386,979 1.1723 $450,011 +1.78%

Permits for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/19/2018
03/19/2018
06/29/2005
06/09/1997
       
Unlock the permit history for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 60 Almaden Avenue, San Jose.