Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  Almaden Blvd  »  282 Almaden Blvd

282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-43-069

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Sale date 06/06/2017
Sale price $61,792,000
Arm's length
Property tax $595,947

Lot & Building Information for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Building sqft 138,095
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.09
Lot sqft 47,332
Units 236
Year built 1974
Stories 9

Other Property Data for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

• • Improvements for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 138,095 square feet and a current price per square foot of $447.

What is the year built & the current market value of 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113?

282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $49,337,412.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 236 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2017 $61,792,000
11/20/2014 $43,000,000
05/17/2000 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2025 Assignment Deed of Trust
12/24/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
12/24/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/09/2022 Agreement
03/09/2022 Agreement
11/13/2018 Assignment Deed of Trust
09/25/2018 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/25/2018 Lease
06/06/2017 Grant Deed
02/29/2016 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $595,947
Market value $49,337,412

Assessment History for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $49,337,412 1.2079 $595,947 -3.58%
2024-2025 $53,867,802 1.1474 $618,079 +2.51%
2023-2024 $52,289,600 1.1531 $602,951 -5.89%
2022-2023 $54,940,592 1.1661 $640,662 +1.46%
2021-2022 $53,863,326 1.1723 $631,440 +1.78%

Permits for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/15/2018
01/03/2018
11/21/2017
01/18/2017
02/03/2016
08/21/2015
01/05/2012
11/18/2011
11/17/2011
07/07/2011
Unlock the permit history for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,443
Median age 31
Average household income $162,060
Family households 25.9%
Occupied housing units 1,501
Owner occupied units 14.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2006
Median value for units with a mortgage $889,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Almaden Boulevard, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.