Santa Clara County  »  95110  »  Lorraine Ave  »  580 Lorraine Ave

580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95110
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 259-47-040

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,798

Lot & Building Information for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 13,086
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 9,600

Other Property Data for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110 has a total of 13,086 square feet and a current price per square foot of $458.

What is the market value of 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110?

The current market value is $2,384,145.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $6,000,000
06/12/2019 $6,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2019 Grant Deed
06/12/2019 Grant Deed
09/06/2011 Hazardous Substances
09/02/2011 Assignment
09/02/2011 Deed of Trust & Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $28,798
Market value $2,384,145

Assessment History for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,384,145 1.2079 $28,798 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,337,398 1.1474 $26,819 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,291,567 1.1531 $26,424 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,246,635 1.1661 $26,198 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,202,584 1.1723 $25,821 +1.78%

Permits for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/25/1975
10/27/1960
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,963
Median age 35.3
Average household income $169,632
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 6,791
Owner occupied units 40.1%
Average number of people per household 2.72
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,026,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $889,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 580 Lorraine Avenue, San Jose