Santa Clara County  »  95126  »  Royal Ave  »  334 Royal Ave

334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95126
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-20-013

Sales & Tax Overview for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 11/04/2002
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,797

Lot & Building Information for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 4,200
Building class General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,800
Year built 1962
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 have?

This General Industrial Non-Manufacturing or Combination of Manufacturing and Non-Manufacturing (16) located at 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 has a total of 4,200 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126?

334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $811,045.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2002 $560,000

Title Documents for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/26/2026 Affidavit of Death
02/12/2024 Grant Deed
02/12/2024 Affidavit of Death
11/04/2002 Deed
08/25/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, CA 95126. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,797
Market value $811,045

Assessment History for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $811,045 1.2079 $9,797 +7.38%
2024-2025 $795,143 1.1474 $9,123 +1.50%
2023-2024 $779,553 1.1531 $8,989 +0.86%
2022-2023 $764,268 1.1661 $8,912 +1.46%
2021-2022 $749,283 1.1723 $8,784 +1.78%

Permits for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/30/2024
02/27/2001
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,327
Median age 34.9
Average household income $176,993
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 16,187
Owner occupied units 32.9%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1984
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,230,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,170,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 334 Royal Avenue, San Jose.