Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S 1st St  »  399 S 1st St

399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 399 South 1st Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-29-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

Sale date 03/18/2016
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,114

Lot & Building Information for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

Building sqft 9,000
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.08
Lot sqft 3,518
Units 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $411.

What is the year built & the current market value of 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,817,741.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2016 $3,700,000
09/12/2012 $268,000
03/30/1999 $268,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2022 Amendment/ Modification
09/16/2022 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
04/25/2017 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
04/25/2017 Assignment
04/25/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
03/18/2016 Agreement
03/18/2016 Assignment
03/18/2016 Deed of Trust/Assignment/Finan
03/18/2016 Grant Deed
05/28/2013 Notice Grant PD Permit/Certifi
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,114
Market value $3,817,741

Assessment History for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,817,741 1.2079 $46,114 +7.38%
2024-2025 $3,742,884 1.1474 $42,946 +1.50%
2023-2024 $3,669,495 1.1531 $42,313 +0.86%
2022-2023 $3,597,545 1.1661 $41,951 +1.46%
2021-2022 $3,527,006 1.1723 $41,347 +1.78%

Permits for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/20/2003
09/12/2001
05/09/1995
05/04/1995
04/18/1995
04/17/1995
04/17/1995
04/10/1995
02/18/1994
12/22/1993
Unlock the permit history for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 399 South 1st Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.