Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S Market St  »  499 S Market St

499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 499 South Market Street, San Jose
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-30-037

Sales & Tax Overview for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/15/2010
Sale price $381,454
Arm's length
Property tax $8,419

Lot & Building Information for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

Building sqft 4,730
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.11
Lot sqft 4,791
Units 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 499 South Market Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 499 South Market Street, San Jose

How many square feet does 499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 4,730 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $697,031.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 499 South Market Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2010 $381,454
05/14/2010 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 499 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2017 Notice of County Tax Lien
08/17/2017 Notice of County Tax Lien
10/19/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
11/16/2010 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
11/15/2010 Deed
05/14/2010 Deed
02/13/2007 Deed
08/18/1999 Deed
08/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 499 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,419
Market value $697,031

Assessment History for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 499 South Market Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $697,031 1.2079 $8,419 +7.38%
2024-2025 $683,365 1.1474 $7,841 +1.50%
2023-2024 $669,966 1.1531 $7,725 +0.86%
2022-2023 $656,830 1.1661 $7,659 +1.46%
2021-2022 $643,952 1.1723 $7,549 +1.78%

Permits for 499 South Market Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 499 South Market Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/20/2010
10/05/2009
06/01/2009
03/30/1988
10/30/1981
09/19/1962
Unlock the permit history for 499 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 499 South Market Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 499 South Market Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 499 South Market Street, San Jose