Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Thornton Way  »  917 Thornton Way

917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 917 Thornton Way, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-06-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/06/2021
Sale price $37,274,500
Property tax $434,315

Lot & Building Information for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Building class Residential Care Facilities (Other Than Skilled Nursing) (63)
Acreage 0.838 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17018

Other Property Data for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,681,448, the tax amount paid for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 is $434,314.

When was 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 05/06/2021 for $37,274,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2021 $37,274,500
04/03/2015 $4,655,000
05/09/2014 $1,950,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/06/2021 Amendment/ Modification
Assumption Agreement
05/06/2021 Grant Deed
07/15/2019 Reconveyance
01/19/2017 Easement
12/27/2016 Notice of Completion
06/01/2016 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
05/08/2015 Easement Deed/Grant Easement &
04/03/2015 Grant Deed
03/27/2015 Amend Declaration Covenant,Con
12/19/2014 Resolution
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $434,315
Market value $35,681,448

Assessment History for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $35,681,448 1.2172 $434,315 -10.56%
2024-2025 $40,542,641 1.1977 $485,579 +1.28%
2023-2024 $39,812,449 1.2042 $479,422 +1.12%
2022-2023 $39,019,593 1.215 $474,088 +48.62%
2021-2022 $26,080,400 1.2231 $318,989 +1.86%

Permits for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2016
11/03/2015
07/02/2015
05/07/2015
       
Unlock the permit history for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,585
Median age 38
Average household income $173,618
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 14,070
Owner occupied units 44.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,234,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,145,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 917 Thornton Way, San Jose.