Santa Clara County  »  95128  »  Downing Ave  »  447 Downing Ave

447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95128
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Willow Glen
Parcel ID 282-07-071

Sales & Tax Overview for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 02/22/2006
Sale price $700,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,598

Lot & Building Information for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.221

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residence (R1-8)
School district 62014

Other Property Data for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,056,943, the tax amount paid for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 is $12,682.

When was 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 last sold and what was the last sale price?

447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128 was last sold in 02/22/2006 for $700,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2006 $700,500
04/30/2003 $505,000
01/30/1997 $265,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/23/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
10/29/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2043
10/29/2013 Subordination Agreement (Deed
10/29/2013 Amend Deed of Trust
02/22/2006 Deed
02/22/2006 Deed
04/30/2003 Deed
04/30/2003 Deed
01/30/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, CA 95128. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,682
Current property tax $12,598
Market value $1,056,943

Assessment History for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,056,943 1.1999 $12,682 +3.33%
2024-2025 $1,036,220 1.1844 $12,273 +1.53%
2023-2024 $1,015,903 1.1899 $12,088 +1.28%
2022-2023 $995,984 1.1983 $11,935 +1.45%
2021-2022 $976,456 1.2048 $11,764 +1.95%

Permits for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2013
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 447 Downing Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Campbell Adult And Community Education NR Public 0 0.56
Castlemont Elementary School 3 Charter K-5 452 0.57
Heritage Academy NR Private 1-12 6 0.59
Eitz Chaim Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.74
Sherman Oaks Elementary School 6 Charter K-8 552 0.89

Nearest middle schools